ActiveNI637430Private limited companyBelfast

JMG CONTRACTS LTD

Significant control: James Mcgill (75–100%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Watch this company

Get an email when Companies House records a change for Jmg Contracts Ltd: status, filings, accounts, officers or owners. Free.

Not live yet: alerts start by 15 December 2026. We store your email and this company number only, for these alerts. If alerts don’t launch, we tell you and delete your address. Privacy

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Jmg Contracts Ltd sell?

Registered activity: Construction of utility projects for fluids (SIC 42210). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

JMG CONTRACTS LTD is an active private limited company (company number NI637430) incorporated on 30 March 2016, registered in Belfast. Its registered activity is construction of utility projects for fluids (SIC 42210). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 March 2026, showing net assets of £89k and cash of £97k, with 0 employees on average. Net assets fell 17% on the prior period (£108k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the upper half of 578 comparable companies in the UK (median £20k, upper quartile £140k).

02

Ownership and control

1 active
  • Mr James Mcgill
    Individual · since 7 April 2016
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
30 March 201610 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 December 2027in 433 days
Confirmation statement due
13 April 2027in 171 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 42210
Construction of utility projects for fluids
SIC 42220
Construction of utility projects for electricity and telecommunications
SIC 42990
Construction of other civil engineering projects n.e.c.
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 March 2026
Net assets
£89k
−17%vs Mar 2025
Cash at bank
£97k
+16%vs Mar 2025
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
0
vs Mar 2025
Net assets
£89k
Cash at bank
£97k
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 March 2026£89k£97k£26k£134k——0
31 March 2025£108k£84k£57k£163k——0
Current ratio0.92Current assets ÷ creditors within one year

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £89,294 at 31 March 2026
  • Current assets below creditors within one yearCurrent ratio 0.92
  • Cash at bank of £50,000 or moreCash £97,127
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 30 March 2016

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Next accounts duein 433 days
  2. Confirmation statement duein 171 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £89k · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £108k · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Belfast

Same activity (construction of utility projects for fluids), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for JMG CONTRACTS LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.