ActiveNI693714Private limited companyMaghera

SJS HIRE LTD

Significant control: Vincent O'Kane, Georgina O'Kane and 2 more

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Watch this company

Get an email when Companies House records a change for Sjs Hire Ltd: status, filings, accounts, officers or owners. Free.

Not live yet: alerts start by 15 December 2026. We store your email and this company number only, for these alerts. If alerts don’t launch, we tell you and delete your address. Privacy

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Sjs Hire Ltd sell?

Registered activity: Renting and leasing of cars and light motor vehicles (SIC 77110). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

SJS HIRE LTD is an active private limited company (company number NI693714) incorporated on 13 January 2023, registered in Maghera. Its registered activity is renting and leasing of cars and light motor vehicles (SIC 77110). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 March 2026, showing net assets of −£316k and cash of £41k, with 7 employees on average. Net assets rose 6% on the prior period (−£336k). Across the last 3 periods on record the net-asset trend is volatile.

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the bottom quarter of 54 comparable companies in Belfast (median £1,581, upper quartile £106k).

02

Ownership and control

4 active
  • Mr Vincent O'Kane
    Individual · since 13 January 2023
    • can appoint or remove directors
  • Mrs Georgina O'Kane
    Individual · since 13 January 2023
    • can appoint or remove directors
  • Mr William O'Kane
    Individual · since 13 January 2023
    • can appoint or remove directors
  • Mrs Annette O'Kane
    Individual · since 13 January 2023
    • can appoint or remove directors

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
13 January 20233 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 December 2027in 432 days
Confirmation statement due
27 January 2027in 94 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 77110
Renting and leasing of cars and light motor vehicles
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

3 periods on record · latest ending 31 March 2026
Net assets
−£316k
vs Mar 2025
Cash at bank
£41k
−40%vs Mar 2025
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
7
−30%vs Mar 2025
Net assets
−£316k
Cash at bank
£41k
Profit for the year
—
Average employees
7
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 March 2026−£316k£41k£62k£860k——7
31 March 2025−£336k£68k£62k£936k—−£70k10
31 March 2024−£266k£14k£88k£942k—−£266k10
Current ratio0.13Current assets ÷ creditors within one year
Cash per employee£5,789Cash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets below zeroNet assets £-316,457 at 31 March 2026
  • Current assets below creditors within one yearCurrent ratio 0.13
  • Three or more accounting periods on record3 periods on record
  • Incorporated two to five years agoIncorporated 13 January 2023

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Next accounts duein 432 days
  2. Confirmation statement duein 94 days
  3. Accounts period endNet liabilities £316k · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet liabilities £336k · small accounts
  5. Accounts period endNet liabilities £266k · small accounts
  6. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Belfast

Same activity (renting and leasing of cars and light motor vehicles), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for SJS HIRE LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.