ActiveSC562434Private limited companyGlasgow

C&J 29 LTD

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

C&J 29 LTD is an active private limited company (company number SC562434) incorporated on 4 April 2017, registered in Glasgow. Its registered activity is hairdressing and other beauty treatment (SIC 96020). Latest micro accounts cover the period ending 30 April 2025, showing net assets of £3,387, with 1 employee on average. As micro-entity accounts, no profit and loss account is filed, so turnover and profit are not public. Net assets rose 92% on the prior period (£1,760).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the upper half of 1,243 comparable companies in Glasgow (median £924, upper quartile £5,932).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
4 April 20179 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 January 2027in 100 days
Confirmation statement due
18 April 2027in 178 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 96020
Hairdressing and other beauty treatment
Accounts type
Micro Entity
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 30 April 2025
Net assets
£3,387
+92%vs Apr 2024
Cash at bank
Not reported
Turnover
Not disclosed
Employees
1
No changevs Apr 2024
Net assets
£3,387
Average employees
1
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
30 April 2025£3,387——£12k——1
30 April 2024£1,760——£14k——1
Current ratio0.35Current assets ÷ creditors within one year

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing; micro-entity accounts contain no profit and loss account.

05

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £3,387 at 30 April 2025
  • Net assets up 10% or more on the prior period+92.4% vs prior period
  • Current assets below creditors within one yearCurrent ratio 0.35
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 4 April 2017

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

06

Ownership and control

1 active
  • Mrs Jaclyn Mccann
    Individual · since 4 April 2017
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 178 days
  2. Next accounts duein 100 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £3,387 · micro accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £1,760 · micro accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Glasgow

Same activity (hairdressing and other beauty treatment), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for C&J 29 LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.