ActiveSC568084Private limited companyEdinburgh

THE GIFFORD PROJECT LIMITED

Significant control: Robin Thomas Alden Hardie (75–100%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Watch this company

Get an email when Companies House records a change for The Gifford Project Limited: status, filings, accounts, officers or owners. Free.

Not live yet: alerts start by 15 December 2026. We store your email and this company number only, for these alerts. If alerts don’t launch, we tell you and delete your address. Privacy

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does The Gifford Project Limited sell?

Registered activity: Other holiday and other collective accommodation (SIC 55209). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

THE GIFFORD PROJECT LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number SC568084) incorporated on 6 June 2017, registered in Edinburgh. Its registered activity is other holiday and other collective accommodation (SIC 55209). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 December 2024, showing net assets of −£42k and cash of £29k, with 1 employee on average. Net assets rose 14% on the prior period (−£49k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the lower half of 129 comparable companies in Edinburgh (median £1, upper quartile £5,915).

02

Ownership and control

1 active · 2 other
  • Robin Thomas Alden Hardie
    Individual · since 6 June 2017
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors
  • Simon Scott
    Individual · since 30 September 2017 · ceased 16 June 2021
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
  • Jane Scott
    Individual · since 30 September 2017 · ceased 16 June 2021
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
6 June 20179 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 September 202628 days overdue
Confirmation statement due
20 June 2027in 235 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 55209
Other holiday and other collective accommodation
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 December 2024
Net assets
−£42k
vs Dec 2023
Cash at bank
£29k
+50%vs Dec 2023
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
1
No changevs Dec 2023
Net assets
−£42k
Cash at bank
£29k
Average employees
1
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 December 2024−£42k£29k—£351k——1
31 December 2023−£49k£20k—£351k——1
Current ratio0.09Current assets ÷ creditors within one year
Cash per employee£29kCash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets below zeroNet assets £-42,043 at 31 December 2024
  • Net assets up 10% or more on the prior period+14.3% vs prior period
  • Current assets below creditors within one yearCurrent ratio 0.09
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 6 June 2017
  • Accounts past their due dateDue 30 September 2026

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 235 days
  2. Next accounts due28 days overdue
  3. Accounts period endNet liabilities £42k · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet liabilities £49k · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Edinburgh

Same activity (other holiday and other collective accommodation), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for THE GIFFORD PROJECT LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown. Contact us about this company.