ActiveSC585397Private limited companyEdinburgh

CLEARSKY LOGIC LIMITED

Significant control: Darren Auld (50–75%), Avonview Capital Ltd (25–50%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Clearsky Logic Limited sell?

Registered activity: Business and domestic software development (SIC 62012). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

CLEARSKY LOGIC LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number SC585397) incorporated on 11 January 2018, registered in Edinburgh. Its registered activity is business and domestic software development (SIC 62012). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 30 June 2025, showing net assets of £1.05m and cash of £1.10m, with 54 employees on average. Net assets rose 29% on the prior period (£810k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 630 comparable companies in Edinburgh (median £1,335, upper quartile £30k).

02

Ownership and control

2 active · 2 other
  • Darren Auld
    Individual · since 16 April 2018
    • owns 50–75% of shares
    • holds 50–75% of voting rights
  • Avonview Capital Ltd
    corporate entity, Scotland · since 15 December 2025
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors
  • Philip Randall Telfer
    Individual · since 11 January 2018 · ceased 26 June 2024
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
  • Sarbella Property Group Limited
    corporate entity, Scotland · since 26 June 2024 · ceased 15 December 2025
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
11 January 20188 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 March 2027in 158 days
Confirmation statement due
25 January 2027in 94 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 62012
Business and domestic software development
SIC 62020
Information technology consultancy activities
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
SmallCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 30 June 2025
Net assets
£1.05m
+29%vs Jun 2024
Cash at bank
£1.10m
+44%vs Jun 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
54
+4%vs Jun 2024
Net assets
£1.05m
Cash at bank
£1.10m
Average employees
54
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
30 June 2025£1.05m£1.10m£627k£701k——54
30 June 2024£810k£762k£475k£448k——52
Current ratio2.46Current assets ÷ creditors within one year
Cash per employee£20kCash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £1,046,477 at 30 June 2025
  • Net assets up 10% or more on the prior period+29.1% vs prior period
  • Current assets at least 1.5× creditors within one yearCurrent ratio 2.46
  • Cash at bank of £50,000 or moreCash £1,098,026
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 11 January 2018

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Next accounts duein 158 days
  2. Confirmation statement duein 94 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £1.05m · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £810k · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Edinburgh

Same activity (business and domestic software development), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for CLEARSKY LOGIC LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.