ActiveSC638686Private limited companyGlasgow

PHAROOQ LOCUM LTD

Significant control: Muhammad Umar Farooq (75–100%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Pharooq Locum Ltd sell?

Registered activity: Other human health activities (SIC 86900). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

PHAROOQ LOCUM LTD is an active private limited company (company number SC638686) incorporated on 13 August 2019, registered in Glasgow. Its registered activity is other human health activities (SIC 86900). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 August 2025, showing net assets of £209 and cash of £99, with 2 employees on average. Net assets fell 79% on the prior period (£1,000).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the lower half of 914 comparable companies in Glasgow (median £1,277, upper quartile £20k).

02

Ownership and control

1 active
  • Mr Muhammad Umar Farooq
    Individual · since 13 August 2019
    • owns 75–100% of shares

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
13 August 20197 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 May 2027in 220 days
Confirmation statement due
27 August 2027in 308 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 86900
Other human health activities
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 August 2025
Net assets
£209
−79%vs Aug 2024
Cash at bank
£99
−94%vs Aug 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
2
+100%vs Aug 2024
Net assets
£209
Cash at bank
£99
Average employees
2
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 August 2025£209£99£7,956———2
31 August 2024£1,000£1,675£7,957———1
Cash per employee£50Cash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £209 at 31 August 2025
  • Net assets down 25% or more on the prior period-79.1% vs prior period
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 13 August 2019

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 308 days
  2. Next accounts duein 220 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £209 · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £1,000 · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Glasgow

Same activity (other human health activities), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for PHAROOQ LOCUM LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.