ActiveSC812353Private limited companyGlasgow

BRACKENS BOARDING LTD

Significant control: Ann Henderson

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Watch this company

Get an email when Companies House records a change for Brackens Boarding Ltd: status, filings, accounts, officers or owners. Free.

Not live yet: alerts start by 15 December 2026. We store your email and this company number only, for these alerts. If alerts don’t launch, we tell you and delete your address. Privacy

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Brackens Boarding Ltd sell?

Registered activity: Farm animal boarding and care (SIC 01621). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

BRACKENS BOARDING LTD is an active private limited company (company number SC812353) incorporated on 2 June 2024, registered in Glasgow. Its registered activity is farm animal boarding and care (SIC 01621). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 July 2026 and cash of £3,605, with 1 employee on average.

There are 875 companies in farm animal boarding and care in the UK with filed accounts; the median reports net assets of £56 and is 7 years old.

02

Ownership and control

1 active
  • Mrs Ann Henderson
    Individual · since 2 June 2024
    • can appoint or remove directors

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
2 June 20242 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 April 2028in 554 days
Confirmation statement due
16 June 2027in 235 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 01621
Farm animal boarding and care
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 July 2026
Net assets
Not reported
Cash at bank
£3,605
Not reported the period before
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
1
Not reported the period before
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 July 2026—£3,605£4£1,714——1
31 July 2025£4——————
Current ratio2.11Current assets ÷ creditors within one year
Cash per employee£3,605Cash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Current assets at least 1.5× creditors within one yearCurrent ratio 2.11
  • Incorporated two to five years agoIncorporated 2 June 2024

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Next accounts duein 554 days
  2. Confirmation statement duein 235 days
  3. Accounts period end
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £4 · dormant accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Glasgow

Same activity (farm animal boarding and care), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for BRACKENS BOARDING LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.