ActiveSC824111Private limited companyDunoon

R DAIN LTD

Significant control: Sophie Jean Dain (25–50%), Robert Charles Dain (25–50%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Watch this company

Get an email when Companies House records a change for R Dain Ltd: status, filings, accounts, officers or owners. Free.

Not live yet: alerts start by 15 December 2026. We store your email and this company number only, for these alerts. If alerts don’t launch, we tell you and delete your address. Privacy

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does R Dain Ltd sell?

Registered activity: Development of building projects (SIC 41100). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

R DAIN LTD is an active private limited company (company number SC824111) incorporated on 27 September 2024, registered in Dunoon. Its registered activity is development of building projects (SIC 41100). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 30 September 2025, showing net assets of £887 and cash of £25k, with 2 employees on average.

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the upper half of 1,167 comparable companies in Glasgow (median £100, upper quartile £48k).

02

Ownership and control

2 active
  • Mrs Sophie Jean Dain
    Individual · since 27 September 2024
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors
  • Mr Robert Charles Dain
    Individual · since 27 September 2024
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
27 September 20242 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 June 2027in 249 days
Confirmation statement due
11 October 2027in 352 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 41100
Development of building projects
SIC 41202
Construction of domestic buildings
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

1 period on record · latest ending 30 September 2025
Net assets
£887
1 period on record
Cash at bank
£25k
1 period on record
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
2
1 period on record
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
30 September 2025£887£25k£231———2
Cash per employee£12kCash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £887 at 30 September 2025
  • Incorporated two to five years agoIncorporated 27 September 2024

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 352 days
  2. Next accounts duein 249 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £887 · small accounts
  4. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Glasgow

Same activity (development of building projects), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for R DAIN LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.